Experienced Immigration Law Firm
U.S. Immigration, Naturalization, Visa & Consular Law

479-899-6299

Hablamos Español

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing
We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order. Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Your Access to and Control Over Information
You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security
We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.


Frequently Asked Questions

What types of visas are available if I want to come to the U.S. for a visit or temporary stay?

If you wish to visit the U.S. temporarily or be granted entry for a very specific period of time, you will need a non-immigrant visa. Some common types are: student visas, business investor visas, or a travel visa.

How long will my green card remain valid?

Permanent residency, obtained through a green card, allows a foreign national to live and work in the U.S. on a potentially indefinite basis. When a green card is first issued, it is often a temporary green card, valid for two years. After the first two years, providing you have not been convicted of any criminal activity and have maintained your eligibility status, you can apply for a permanent residence visa which is valid for ten years.

What type of visa should I get if I want to become a U.S. Permanent Resident?

Depending on your current immigration status or situation, there are many visas available to foreign nationals wishing to permanently immigrate to the U.S. such as: a fiancée visa, family visa, work visa, and more.

What is an Adjustment of Status?

An adjustment of status is the process of changing your status from non-immigration to immigrant. If you arrived on a non-immigrant visa, this means you intended to stay temporarily and meant to return to your home country. If you apply for an adjustment of status and your application is approved, you will be issued a green card and given lawful permanent residence in the U.S.

My visa has expired, what can I do?

If your visa has expired, the first thing you need to do is contact an attorney from our firm. We will consult with you, review your current status and situation, and help you to determine the best course of action to pursue. Time is of the essence when it comes to expired visa, so do not delay in contacting an immigration attorney at Ferguson Immigration Law.

I have received a deportation order, is there anything I can do to avoid being deported?

If you receive a deportation order or notification, the first thing you should do is contact an immigration attorney at our firm, who will work closely with you to build your deportation defense. You should have an immigration attorney who understands and is skilled in all aspects of immigration law.


Ferguson Immigration Law © All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy

Site Created by KC Web Specialists, LLC